Organization and Staff

Staff

  • April Snell, Executive Director
  • Robin Edgar, Administrative Assistant
  • Ken Yates, Policy Coordinator

Government Affairs Consultant

  • Peter Carlson, Will and Carlson

2019 Board of Directors

Executive Committee

  • President – Mike Britton, North Unit Irrigation District
  • Vice-President – Brent Stevenson, Santiam Water Control District
  • Treasurer – Brian Hampson, Rogue River Valley Irrigation District
  • Secretary – Craig DeHart, Middle Fork Irrigation District
  • Past President – Blair Nash, Sutherlin Water Control District
  • At Large Director Annette Kirkpatrick, Hermiston Irrigation District
  • At Large Director – Steve Shropshire,  Jordan Ramis PC

Regional Directors

Region 1

  • Bob Koenig, Santiam Water Control District
  • Joe Rutledge, Tualatin Valley Irrigation District

Region 2

  • Jack Friend, Medford Irrigation District
  • Jim Pendleton, Talent Irrigation District

Region 3

  • Shane McDonald, Enterprise Irrigation District

Region 4

  • Craig Horrell, Central Oregon Irrigation District
  • Ken Rieck, Tumalo Irrigation District

Region 5

  • John Buckley, East Fork Irrigation District
  • Les Perkins, Farmers Irrigation District

Region 6

  • Bev Bridgewater, West Extension Irrigation District
  • Annette Kirkpatrick, Hermiston Irrigation District

Region 7

  • Vacant

Region 8

  • Jay Chamberlin, Owyhee Irrigation District
  • Jessi Hansen, Vale Oregon Irrigation District

Affiliate Directors

  • Kevin Crew, Black Rock Consulting
  • Kirk Maag, Stoel Rives LLP
  • Kate Moore, Dunn Carney LLP
  • Jim Newton, Cascade Geoengineering

At Large Directors

  • Ray Kopacz, Stanfield Irrigation District
  • Harvey Manser, Owyhee Irrigation District
  • Daniel Saldivar, The Dalles Irrigation District
  • Steve Shropshire, Jordan Ramis PC
  • Marc Thalacker, Three Sisters Irrigation District

Committees

  • Education & Events Committee – Chair: John Buckley, East Fork Irrigation District
  • State Legislative Committee – Chair: Brent Stevenson, Santiam Water Control District
  • Federal Affairs Committee – Chair: Marc Thalacker, Three Sisters Irrigation District
  • Membership Development & Communication Committee – Chair: Harvey Manser, Owyhee Irrigation District
  • Communications Subcommittee
  • Federal Caucus – Chair: Jay Chamberlin, Owyhee Irrigation District
  • Hydro Caucus – Chair: Craig DeHart, Middle Fork Irrigation District
  • Legal Committee – Chair assigned by President based on legal issue