Organization and Staff

Staff

  • April Snell, Executive Director
  • Lauren Smith,  Public Policy Counsel

Government Affairs Consultant

  • Peter Carlson, Will and Carlson

2017 Board of Directors

Executive Committee

  • President – Blair Nash, Sutherlin Water Control District
  • Vice-President – Mike Britton, North Unit Irrigation District
  • Treasurer – Brent Stevenson, Santiam Water Control District
  • Secretary – Brian Hampson, Rogue River Valley Irrigation District
  • Past President – Shawn Gerdes, Arnold Irrigation District
  • At Large Director – Craig DeHart, Middle Fork Irrigation District
  • At Large Director – Steve Shropshire, Jordan Ramis

Regional Directors

Region 1

  • Bob Koenig, Santiam Water Control District
  • Joe Rutledge, Tualatin Valley Irrigation District

Region 2

  • Bryan Baumgartner, Rogue River Valley Irrigation District
  • Jim Pendleton, Talent Irrigation District

Region 3

  • Shane McDonald, Enterprise Irrigation District
  • Travis Marcott, Klamath Irrigation District

Region 4

  • Craig Horrell, Central Oregon Irrigation District
  • Ken Rieck, Tumalo Irrigation District

Region 5

  • John Buckley, East Fork Irrigation District
  • Craig DeHart, Middle Fork Irrigation District

Region 6

  • Bev Bridgewater, West Extension Irrigation District
  • Annette Kirkpatrick, Hermiston Irrigation District

Region 7

  • Vacant

Region 8

  • Dan Fulwyler, Vale Oregon Irrigation District
  • Jay Chamberlin, Owyhee Irrigation District

Affiliate Directors

  • Kevin Crew, Black Rock Consulting
  • Jim Newton, Newton Consultants
  • Steve Shropshire, Jordan Ramis
  • Kirk Maag, Stoel Rives

At Large Directors

  • Jer Camarata, Swalley Irrigation District
  • David Filippi, Stoel Rives
  • Ray Kopacz, Stanfield Irrigation District
  • Harvey Manser, Owyhee Irrigation District
  • Brian Nakamura, East Fork Irrigation District
  • Marc Thalacker, Three Sisters Irrigation District

Committees

  • Education & Events Committee
  • State Legislative Committee
  • Federal Affairs Committee
  • Financial Stability Committee
  • Membership Development & Communication Committee
  • Communications Subcommittee
  • Federal Caucus
  • Hydro Caucus